Privacy & Cookies Policy

Introduction

Sunrise Resources plc (“the Company”) is committed to protecting the security of any personal data* held by the Company. This Privacy Policy sets out how we protect and manage any personal data that we hold.

*Personal data is defined as any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address and an email address or other contact information, whether at work or home.

Sunrise Resources plc is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner in the United Kingdom.

Providing Personal Information

The Company may hold personal data which has been supplied voluntarily for purposes such as:

  • Subscribing to news alerts
  • Requesting further information by post or email from the Company
  • Suppliers and contractors to the Company

Certain personal information, such as IP address, browser etc., is collected automatically by our website for the purposes of cyber security and prevention of abuse.

Furthermore, personal information, such as full name and address, may also be provided to the Company by third parties, for example, the Company’s share registrar. Such personal data will only be obtained if it is permitted by law and only from reputable third parties which operate in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

Use of Data, Security and Data Retention

The Company endeavours to implement all reasonably practicable measures to protect personal data from loss, unauthorised access, misuse, modification or disclosure.

The Company will not keep personal data unless there is a justifiable business or legal purpose and all personal data will be erased when it is no longer required for that purpose.

All personal data will only be processed by the Company’s employees based in the UK and no third parties will have access to the personal data, unless there is a legal obligation for us to provide that data or where needed to maintain and protect our web presence.

Access to Personal Information, Rectification and Removal

GDPR grants you the right to access personal data which the Company may hold about you. Upon request the Company will provide details of personal data held relating to you, including:

  • How the Company acquired the information
  • The purpose for holding the information

You have the right to request the rectification of any incomplete or inaccurate personal data we hold concerning you at any time and the Company is obliged to rectify the information upon receipt of your request. You have the right to request erasure of any personal data we hold concerning you at any time, except where we are required to store the information for legal, accounting or contractual purposes.

Visitors to our Website

When someone visits the Company’s website we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visitors.

Sunrise Resources plc is not responsible for the privacy practice of any third-party websites which may be accessed via hyperlink on the website.  When visitors link to other websites, Tertiary Minerals plc’s privacy policy no longer applies. In addition, Tertiary Minerals plc is not responsible for the privacy practice of any third party services which may be processed via the website, such as Google Analytics.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit so that the computer will be recognised on your return to the site. They are widely used to make websites work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site such as time spent by users, site performance, most visited pages etc. The data collected by our servers and/or through cookies which may be placed on your computer will not be kept for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes mentioned above.

Revisions to this Policy

Sunrise Resources plc may amend this Policy at any time and the website will be updated accordingly. We therefore advise you to return to this policy on a regular basis to review any changes that may be made.

Questions and Queries

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or would like to request access, rectification or removal of your personal data please contact us on:

Tel: +44 (0) 1625 838884 or email: info@sunriseresourcesplc.com

 

 Last updated 13 April 2018